Postingan

An Example Questions About Descriptive Text : Recrational Places

Gambar
  Natural Bridge National Park is luscious tropical rainforest. It is located 110 kilometers from south of Brisbane and is reached by following the Pacific Highway to Nerang and then by travelling through the Numinbah Valley. This scenic roadway lies in the shadow of Lamington National Park. The phenomenon of the rock formed into a natural ‘arch’ and the cave through which a waterfall cascades is a short one-kilometer walk below a dense rainforest canopy from the main picnic areA. Swimming is permitted in the rock pools. Night-time visitors to the cave will discover the unique feature of the glow worms. Picnic areas offers toilets, barbeque, shelter sheds, water and fireplaces; however, overnight camping is not permitted. 1. What is the function of paragraph 1? A. as an identification B. as an orientation C. as a thesis D. as a classification E. as an abstract Answer : A 2. The text above is in form of…………. A. hortatory exposition B. narrative C. description D. report E. explanatio...

An Example Questions About Descriptive Text : Historical Building

Gambar
Orchard Road is a Boulevard which becomes business and entertainment center in Singapore. Orchard Road is surrounded by a lush tropical and flower gardens which are beautiful. At first, Orchard Road is just a suburban street lined with orchards, plantations nutmeg, and pepper farming. However, in the 1970s, it turned into a shopping center in Singapore. In 1960 and 1970 entertainment industries began to enter this road. Shopping centers such as mall and Plaza was built in 1974. Orchard Road runs along about 2.2 km. This road is one-way street flanked by a variety of shopping malls, hotels and restaurants. The shopping area which is nearly 800,000 square meters provides a wide range of Things, food, and entertainment. In this area there are many options that can satisfy visitors from all walks of life starting from the luxury branded things to the Popular branded, from exclusive restaurants to fast food. There are so many ways that can be accessed to get to Orchard road such as: by taxi...

An Example Questions About How To Use

Gambar
  Burning a CD allows you to take music from one CD and transfer it onto another CD. This process is possible with any computer that has a CD driver, but it is easier on a computer that can run two CDs at once. Either way, you can copy all your music from one CD to the next. Here is how to copy from one CD to another, using one and two CD drivers. Instructions Burning with two CD Trays 1. Insert the CD from which you want to burn music into your computer’s CD tray. Insert a blank CD into your computer’s second CD tray. 2. Open windows media player and wait for it to recognize the CD. 3. Click the “burn” option at the top of Windows Media Player. Drag the songs you want from the list of your songs into the area on the right labeled “Burn List”. 4. Choose the blank CD onto which you want to burn your song. This can be done at the top of the Burn List Menu. 5. Click the “Start Burn” button when you have all the song you want for the CD added to the Burn List. Wait for your computer to...

An Example Questions About How To Make

Gambar
  How to make a Cheese Omelet Ingredients: 1 egg, 50 g cheese, 1 cup milk, 3 tablespoons cooking oil, a pinch of salt and pepper. Utensils: Frying pan, fork, spatula, cheese-grater, bowl, and plate. Method: • Crack the egg into a bowl • Whisk the egg with a fork until it’s smooth • Add milk and whisk well • Grate the cheese into the bowl and stir • Heat the oil in frying pan • Turn the omelet with spatula and cook both sides • Place on a plate, season with salt and pepper 1. The text above belongs to…… A. narrative B. Procedure C. news item D. Spoof E. recount Answer : B 2. The text tells us about…… A. how long to make any kind of food B. ingredients of making omelet C. utensils of making omelet D. methods of making omelet E. how to eat a cheese omelet Answer : D 3. The followings are methods of making a cheese omelet, except….. A. cracking the egg B. whisking the egg C. adding milk D. cheese-grater E. heating the oil Answer : B 4. How much cheese do we need to make a cheese omelet...

An Example Questions About How To Do

Gambar
Recipe for French Toast You are going to need: 4 pieces of bread 1 spoon of sugar 2 eggs A quarter of a cup of milk Butter Pan Fork Bowl Before you start to cook, you have to read the recipe. Now you can get ready. After you read the recipe, put everything on the counter. When everything is ready, break the eggs, pour a quarter of the milk in the bowl, then add a small spoon of sugar. Mix the eggs, milk and sugar. Next, put a piece of bread in the bowl with the eggs, milk and sugar. Turn over the bread. Now, put some butter in the pan. Turn on the stove. When the pan is hot, take the bread out of the bowl and put it into the pan. After you cook one side of the bread, cook the other side. After you finish the first place of the bread, cook the other pieces. Now you have French toast! 1. The type of the text above is called ….. A. Recount B. Narrative C. Description D. Procedure E. Report Answer : D 2. The purpose of the text is …….. A. to describe French toast B. to explain about French...

An Example Questions About Application Letter

Gambar
  Dini Aminarto Jalan Elang 89 Tangerang Selatan 19837 October, 30th 2018 PO BOX 1393 JKB 11013 To whom it may concern, I’m applying for the Project Manager position advertised through Jakarta Post. As shown in the enclosed resume, I have a strong academic background in Chemical Engineer graduated from Universitas Indonesia on 2007. My current work as Project Management in various multinational company has given me firsthand experience in the challenge associated with the development of a successful Petrochemical Company. In addition, I have excellent managerial and communication skills both in Bahasa Indonesia as well as English. This background, combined with over ten years of Ethylene Plant Operation as Project Management, has given me a unique perspective that would be particularly valuable in meeting the responsibilities of this position, as described in your position. I am and independent individual who capable to work under pressure. I would welcome the opportunity to meet w...

An Example Questions About Caption Text

Gambar
  1. What is the purpose of the caption? a. To make the picture look better b. To give a description of what is going on in the picture c. To tell about who was taking the picture d. To explain the news e. To make readers ignoring the picture Answer : B 2. According to the caption on the picture, when was the photo taken? a. July 19 2018 b. February 1 2017 c. January 14 2016 d. December 7 2015 e. August 15 2014 Answer : C 3. Where was the location in the picture? a. Sudirman, Jakarta b. Tanah Abang, Jakarta c. Blok M, Jakarta d. Thamrin, Jakarta e. Pasar Senin, Jakarta Answer : D 4. Who is the main subject in the picture that is described in the caption? a. Indonesian President, Joko Widodo b. Former Indonesian President, SBY c. Vice President, Jusuf Kalla d. Governor of DKI Jakarta, Anies Baswedan e. The president’s ministers Answer : A 5. What kind of caption is in the picture? a. Identification bar b. Summary c. Cutline d. Expanded e. quote Answer : B